Posted by: HER Officer | March 4, 2010

Comment on an archaeological record. Mynegi eich barn am cofnod archaeolegol.

Found out something interesting on Archwilio and would like to tell us about it?  Perhaps you’ve found a mistake or just want to share your thoughts about an archaeological site or monument.  Here is the place to do it! Please quote the Archwilio record Primary Reference Number in your comment so the correct record can be identified.  For more information on a record please see our Enquiries page.

Eisiau dweud wrthym am rywbeth diddorol ry’ch chi wedi darganfod ar Archwilio? Efallai eich bod wedi sylwi gwall neu dim ond eisiau rhannu meddyliau am safle neu gofeb archaeolegol. Dyma’r lle i’w wneud! Dyfynnwch y prif rif cyfeirnod o’r cofnod Archwilio yn eich sylwadau er mwyn i ni ddod o hyd i’r cofnod cywir.  Am fwy o wybodaeth ar gofnod, gweler ein tudalen ymholiadau.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Llangattock Workhouse Bridge ref 85451 – not original stone built as described – rebuilt in red brick at the time of WW 2, metal railings on both sides added in 1970s.

    • Thanks, I have added your comment to record 85451 and hopefully a colleague will be able to visit the site in due course.

  2. Just to be picky but the Colwyn Bay hotel has been demolished about 30 years ago

    • Thank you for letting us know, from checking other online records I can see you are right, the building that is there now bears no relation to The Colwyn Bay Hotel! I have amended our record number 104550 accordingly.

  3. I have not yet fully explored your site but it seems to be simple to use and very responsive. I think it is going to be of great value to my researches in old tracks and landscape features. Some of my stuff is in Nat Library much more in local libraries and Crickhowell archive centre.

    A first class help to research.

    K A Martin

    • Thanks very much Mr Martin, we hope you continue to find Archwilio of use in your research!

  4. Regards PRN 102940 – Gatewen Hall Farm Mound, the location marker on the aerial map shows the position of another feature, possibly a cattle drinking trough? (as indicated by the path leading up to it from the farm). The actual mound is approx 25m SW and can be only just be made out by the lighter colour of the grass (best seen at 25 and 50 yards magnification). I checked last week while in the UK. Local people I talked to were not aware of the site’s existance and were very interested. I mentioned to them I found out about the site through the CPAT website, so if you find my comments to be correct it would be good to move the marker slightly to the correct position for others who may reference your website in future.

    Regards
    Gary Hopwood
    New Zealand

    • Dear Gary,
      You’re absolutely right, I shall correct the grid reference for the site which will ensure the location marker displays in the right place from now on! The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument so I will inform Cadw (the Welsh heritage agency) who will need to amend their records to ensure the correct part of the field is protected.
      Thanks very much for the information!

  5. PRN8
    I find a complete hash has been made of the translation of the ‘englyn’ on this stone, and there are three errors in transcribing what is written.
    The Englyn is-
    AWST1815
    Men car a mawn a chas gasseg-yma
    codymwyd fel carreg
    Echryd dro, och o’r adeg
    hyn taw fu, ar brydnawn teg

    The tragedy that occurred here was a mare bringing a load of peat home on a waggon during the very wet summer of 1815 following volcanic activity in the Far East.
    The mare had recently given birth and was quite naggy and wanted to get home to see the foal. The route of the old road was nearer the edge of the ravine than it is now and somehow she went too close to the edge and with the load fell about 200 feet of almost sheer drop. My GreatGrandfather was only about 12 yrs old then but put the memorial stone there in 1866.
    A “men car” was a 4 wheeled waggon, so my attempt at translation of the Englyn, is
    A waggon of peat and a naggy mare- here
    like a stone they fell
    Horrible event, woeful period
    this however, happened on a fine afternoon.
    Perhaps one of you can improve on my attempt but certainly to replace the existing translation that talks of ‘love’.!!!
    Maldwyn

  6. Dear Maldwyn,
    Many thanks for your message, sorry not to have replied sooner. Your information is interesting and a valuable addition to record PRN8 to which I have added your transcription and translation of the englyn. Once the record updates overnight you will be able to see your notes in Archwilio. It is our policy not to replace one interpretation of a site with another but to add information to show how ideas and interpretations of it have changed over time.
    Thank you for sharing your information with us.

  7. Do you have these site references? I can’t see them.

    1] Holt legionary depot: you quote here Ward, M, 1998. A collection of samian from the legionary works-depôt at Holt. But you will find more revealing the information in Ward, M 1998a.Some finds from the Roman works-depôt at Holt,in Studia Celtica, vol 32, 43-84. It discusses the site’s relationship with Chester fortress and includes a numismatic report by Prof David Shotter.

    2] Ffrith K Blockley, ‘Excavations on the Romano-British settlement at Ffrith, Clwyd, 1967-9,’ J Flintshire Hist Soc vol 32,1989.

    3] The major Prestatyn volume by Kevin Blockley was 1989, not 1985. See: K Blockley, Prestatyn 1984-5, an Iron Age farmstead and Romano-British industrial settlement in north Wales, BAR British Ser 210, 1989,

    Great website, thanks!

  8. Dear Mr Ward,
    Thanks for your comments via the blog, which were very helpful. While we do have the references you mention in our bibliography they were not linked to as many of the relevant site and event records as they should have been! I think I have corrected this now for the sources you quote, but I suspect that there are other instances where there is more cross-referencing required. I’ll keep an eye open for them and if you spot any more please let us know via this blog.

    • Thanks. The site reference that I was referring to for Holt was your ref no 101249. The ‘Studia Celtica’ 1998 article has more on the dating evidence for the legionary depot and its relationship to the fortress than does the paper which is more specifically on samian ware, but it is not often referred to.

  9. Thanks, the updates will appear in Archwilio tomorrow as it updates overnight. Best wishes.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories